Puckflow.io

Washington Capitals

Metropolitan · Eastern
Record
5-4-0
Points
10
P%
.556
Diff
+1
L10
5-4-0
Streak
L1

Roster

Season totals — click a player for his full record

Forwards

PlayerPOSGPGAPTSP/GPTOI
Ryan LeonardR94480.8914:13
Alex TuchR95270.7818:48
Jordan KyrouR92460.6713:39
Dylan StromeC91560.6716:59
Boone JennerC94150.5615:59
Tom WilsonR92350.5618:38
Ilya ProtasL91450.5612:03
Pierre-Luc DuboisC41341.0017:06
Alex OvechkinL91340.4414:12
Anthony BeauvillierR91120.2211:51
Aliaksei ProtasL90220.2215:51
Ivan MiroshnichenkoL31010.3311:03
Justin SourdifC71010.1413:24
Jonny BrodzinskiC20110.509:23
Ethen FrankR20000.009:43

Defence

PlayerPOSGPGAPTSP/GPTOI
Cole HutsonD92350.5618:50
Jakob ChychrunD91450.5624:38
Vincent DesharnaisD90330.3319:25
Justin HollD32020.6712:59
Timothy LiljegrenD91010.1117:46
Martin FehérváryD90110.1121:58
Dylan McIlrathD30000.006:22
Matt RoyD30000.0018:07

Goaltending

GoalieGPW-L-OTSV%GAA
Logan Thompson74-3-0.9012.90
Charlie Lindgren21-1-0.8973.06

Against the league

Goals for / game: 3.33 — 9th of 32Power play: 20.0% — 17th of 32Shots for / game: 26.8 — 18th of 32Shot attempt share: 46.6% — 24th of 32Faceoff win %: 50.9% — 17th of 32Shots against / game: 29.2 — 26th of 32Penalty kill: 80.0% — 14th of 32Goals against / game: 3.22 — 19th of 32Goals for3.33 9thPower play20.0% 17thShots for26.8 18thCorsi46.6% 24thFaceoffs50.9% 17thShots against29.2 26thPenalty kill80.0% 14thGoals against3.22 19th
This clubLeague average

The rim is best in the NHL, the hub is worst. Goals and shots against are plotted so further out is always better.

Style
Hits / 6021.021st
Blocks / 6016.75th
Takeaways / 603.032nd
Giveaways / 6016.219th

Off the radar because more is not plainly better — a team that carries the puck hits and blocks less.

Recent form

xG is Puckflow’s model
DateOpponentResultScorexGFxGA
Oct 20LAKL2–54.003.30
Oct 17NJDW4–22.324.46
Oct 14MTLW5–43.533.50
Oct 13@CARL2–42.524.51
Oct 11SEAL3–53.454.94
Oct 9NYRW3–13.772.44
Oct 7PITW5–33.523.00
Oct 3@TBLL1–32.244.59
Oct 2@CARW5–22.463.77

Salary cap and contract terms aren’t here yet — the NHL doesn’t publish them, and every source that does charges for commercial use.